Changes In ACS Migration Skills Assessment One Year Post Study Experience Is Mandatory

Australian Computer Society (ACS) is assessing body in Australia which assess education and skills of ICT professionals for migration and employment purposes. Before January 2014, ACS had a special skills assessment criteria for Australian graduates who have completed their studies in Australia. Under this ACS skills assessment criteria, students did not need to have work experience to get assessment for skilled migration if they have completed their 2 years computer technology degree in Australia. However in recent changes, this scheme has been closed and one year post study experience is mandatory now. Relevant work experience was already compulsory for other assessment schemes, this recent change is only for those applicants who have Australia qualification and want to apply for skilled migration permanent subclass 189. Applicants who want to apply for temporary graduate work visa, do not need to have one year experience for assessment.


What kind of Work Experience is Acceptable for Skills Assessment

Work experience can be overseas or in Australia but the major requirement is that work experience should be AFTER completion of your Australian qualification. Please remember that only paid word experience is acceptable, it should not be internship or voluntarily work.

What if you do not have work experience

acs-skills-assessment-australian-graduates-512x261If you do not have one year post study work experience, then you can complete professional year with any of authorized institute in Australia. One year post study work experience or one year professional year both serve the same purpose and will be acceptable for ACS skills assessment. Both of these options also carry five marks each in your skilled migration application.

Important Points for ACS Migration Skills Assessment

  • Applicants with Australian qualification must have one year POST STUDY work experience OR professional year if they need migration skills assessment to apply for visa skilled migration subclass 189
  • Fresh graduates with no work experience or professional year can apply for skills assessment which is only valid for temporary graduate work visa subclass 485
  • Visa subclass 485 applicants do not need to have one year experience or professional year
  • Work experience must be after completion of Australian qualification and can be from overseas or with in Australia

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Ideabroad